The Civil Society Foundation announces a grant competition within the framework of the “United for Georgia’s European Way” project, which is supported by the European Union and implemented by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS), the Civil Society Foundation (CSF), the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) and the House of Free Journalists (IJH).
The main goal of the EU-funded project is to promote civil society participation and democratic oversight throughout the country in Georgia’s European integration process, as well as strengthen the capacity of civil society organizations to support the European integration process.
Civil society organisations, initiative groups, community organisations and community groups are given the opportunity to participate in the competition.
The purpose of the competition
The main objective of the grant competition is to support such initiatives and projects that will contribute to the process of European integration of Georgia, broad public involvement in it, as well as increasing interest and awareness of the European Union throughout the country – in the regions, villages and communities of Georgia.
Within the framework of the competition, special preference will be given to innovative ideas, initiatives and events that will also cover hard-to-reach settlements and small population groups.
The purpose of the competition is to support projects that include, among others, the following activities:
a. Communication and information campaigns, media initiatives to promote awareness;
b. Evidence-based advocacy (including central and local government monitoring);
c. Countering disinformation targeting European values;
d. Civil and community initiatives, including youth participation.
The activity must correspond to the main goal of the project: promoting the process of European integration of Georgia and mobilizing public support in this direction.
Applications submission procedure and requirements:
Submission deadline: 16 April, 2025, 17:00
The applicant is responsible for submitting the application in a timely and complete manner. Incomplete applications will not be considered.
Grant-seeker Consultations: upon request.
For more information, you can contact us:
Tel.: 599 539910; Email: [email protected].
Selection procedure: projects submitted to the competition will be assessed by an expert commission of the European Integration Program of the Civil Society Foundation. Selection criteria will be determined in advance to ensure that the grant competition is fair and transparent.
The Civil Society Foundation thanks you for your interest in the competition and wishes you success!
——————————————————————————————————————————————
The project is supported by the European Union and implementing by a consortium led by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS), which includes the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC), the Civil Society Foundation (CSF) and the House of Free Journalists (IJH).
The project aims to promote Georgia’s further integration with the European Union through extensive public participation and cooperation; the strengthening of democracy and freedom of expression; the empowerment of civil society, youth, media, business, as well as legal support for local activists; the initiation of high-quality research and public dialogue; and the raising of awareness of Georgian society and the international community.
This document has been produced with the assistance of the European Union and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung within the framework of the project “United for Georgia’s European Way”. Its contents are the sole responsibility of Civil Society Foundation and do not necessary reflect the views of the European Union and the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung.