EU Candidacy check 2.0 - State of Implementation of 12 Priorities
Civil Society Organizations continue to monitor the fulfillment of 12 priorities defined by the European Commission to grant the candidate status to the country. Under the leadership of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, 8 organizations prepared an assessment document – EU CANDIDACY CHECK, which reflects the progress achieved by the Georgian authorities in this context until the period of March 31, 2023, as well as the current state of play and the steps to be implemented in the future.
According to CSOs’ assessments, at this stage, one priority is fully implemented, two priorities are mostly fulfilled, four priorities are partially fulfilled, and five priorities defined by the European Union are to be fulfilled.
EU CANDIDACY CHECK combines the expectations of EU institutions, member states, civil society, and political groups. Along with describing the current implementation status of each priority, the document also offers a list of remaining challenges.