The main challenges of the social protection system for various vulnerable groups in Georgia
Coalition for Equality is an informal association established in 2014 with the support of the Georgian Open Society Foundation, which unites eleven non-governmental organizations. The members of the Coalition are Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), Human Rights and Monitoring Center (EMC), Rights Georgia, Union Sapari, Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), Women’s Initiative Support Group (WISG), Partnership for Human Rights (PHR), Georgian Democratic Initiative (GDI), Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI), Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Equality Movement. The aim of the Coalition is to strengthen the mandate of anti-discrimination mechanisms and to promote an effective fight against discrimination. In 2015, the newly formed Coalition for Equality and the Public Defender of Georgia signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the Elimination of Discrimination.
The research report is published with the financial support of the Open Society Foundation. The views, opinions, and statements expressed by the authors and those providing comments are theirs only and do not necessarily reflect the position of the Foundation. There- fore, the Open Society Georgia Foundation is not responsible for the content of the information material.
Social protection of families with children living in social housing – Partnership for Human Rights (PHR), Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA)
Social protection of people with disabilities – Social Justice Center (formerly EMC), Partnership for Human Rights (PHR), Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA)
Social policies to help victims of domestic violence – Union Sapari
Nurses’ working conditions and their social guarantees – Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA)