Unlawful Interference in the Media and Discriminatory Attitudes towards Media Representatives
The following document provides a detailed assessment of the challenges facing the media in Georgia. It analyses several important aspects that contribute to the creation of a hostile and unfriendly environment for media outlets and journalists. In the last 5-6 years, the safety of media representatives has significantly worsened and cases
of verbal or physical attacks on journalists, and illegal interference in their professional activities have become even more frequent. In addition, the authorities have provided a lackluster and insufficient response–they do not prevent such acts, do not investigate allegations, and do not prosecute the perpetrators. The inaction of state agencies
and the aggressive rhetoric of high-ranking officials encouraged the unprecedented attack on media representatives on 5-6 July 2021, which saw radical and homophobic groups assault more than 50 media representatives. The early 2022 arrest and prosecution of Nika Gvaramia, director of the TV Channel “Mtavari,” the most popular critical media channel, is another testament to the attack on the media.