Civil Society Meets Political Parties
A Coalition of 12 civil society organizations[1] led by the Civil Society Foundation (formerly Open Society Georgia Foundation) has developed a detailed vision outlining how the nine steps spelled out by the European Commission should be effectively fulfilled to move to the next stage in European integration and achieve the opening of negotiations on accession to the EU.
The Coalition will continue to monitor the progress of the nine steps relying on the presented vision. CSOs will work out recommendations and make efforts to support both government accountability, transparency of reforms and boosting of inclusiveness.
Meanwhile, the Coalition holds meetings with relevant stakeholders. The goal of these working meetings is to share the vision of civil society and exchange opinions on the reforms that need to be implemented to fulfill nine steps.
The first meeting was with political groups – where representatives of both ruling and opposition parties were invited.
The following political groups took part in the meeting:
„United National Movement“