Civil society Activities for preserving Old Batumi
At the meeting held in Batumi Office of Public defender on October 31, Friday, discussions were raised around the existing problems, preserving and restoring old Batumi districts, developing the city centre.
The meeting organizer, the Regional Centre of Human Rights has been implementing the project “Old Batumi” since March 1, 2008 with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation. The project purpose is to define particularities of development and planning of Batumi, to promote Old Batumi historical, cultural, architectural values, preserve and develop its look, to ensure civil participation in the rehabilitation and development of Old Batumi.
The meeting held with attendance of Batumi municipality, the council, representatives of the museum of history and other interested persons, included presentation and discussions on historical materials obtained and studied at the initial stage of the project.
The discussed key topics concerned ways of preserving old historical part of the city alongside with developing Batumi as a resort and tourism centre.