Civil Society Organizations Met with Representatives of the EU Delegation and Member States
The Coalition of 12 CSOs[1] met with representatives of the EU Delegation and accredited embassies of the EU member states in Georgia. The meeting was devoted to the exchange of visions and opinions on the reforms that the Georgian authorities should implement to fulfill the nine steps determined by the EC.
In February of 2024, the Coalition of CSOs, led by the Civil Society Foundation prepared a detailed vision outlining how the nine steps spelled out by the European Commission should be effectively fulfilled to move to the next stage in European integration and achieve the opening of negotiations on accession to the EU. The Coalition unites CSOs with long-standing experience and in-depth expertise in respective areas.
The Coalition will carry on monitoring progress on the nine steps, relying on the presented vision. The CSOs will work out recommendations and make efforts to support both government accountability, transparency of reforms and boosting of inclusiveness.
In this process, we deem it especially important to share visions and coordinate positions with representatives of the EC and the EU member states in all working formats on such critical issues for our country as: reform of the electoral system and judiciary, ensuring independence of state institutions, effectual anti-corruption policy, guarantees for the protection of human rights, overcoming disinformation regarding the EU and its values, alignment with the common foreign and security policy of the EU. It should be noticed that involvement of CSOs in policy development and legislative processes remains an important priority for the EU.
The CSO Coalition will continue meeting with stakeholders and making efforts to support the happening of systemic and fundamental reforms in the country.
1. [1]Civil Society Foundation; Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS); Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation) (GFSIS); Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA); International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED); Georgian Court Watch; Social Justice Center (SJC); Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI); Governance Monitoring Center (GMC); Democracy Research Institute (DRI); Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI), Union “Sapari”