Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform Statement On the Occasion of Signing the EU-Georgia Association Agreement
Signing the Association Agreement with the European Union is one of the pivotal events in Georgia’s recent past. The centuries-old aspiration of Georgian people towards European civilization gains the principal importance today, when Europe, namely, the European Union represents the single space of democracy, freedom, justice, peace, stability and security. Under the Association Agreement, Georgia is granted the rights of the high quality friendship and cooperation within the European family. Its proper application will help Georgia develop political, social, cultural and scientific fields; attract investments and deepen cooperation in security, energy, industry and other spheres. The Agreement will open the way to the Georgian produce and services to the European market and will ensure the free movement of Georgian nationals in EU countries. The Association Agreement will help strengthen the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and will contribute to peaceful resolution of the existing conflicts. By signing the Association Agreement, Georgia enters into the new phase of development that implies carrying out core reforms in different fields along with facing new challenges and obligations. Fulfilling the provisions of the Agreement will create the pre-conditions to the Georgia’s membership of the EU; and it is the utmost important that in this process the Georgian government, political parties and civil society organizations feel more responsibility and unite on the way of advancement towards the common goal. The Georgian National Platform congratulates the Georgian people with this significant event and wishes the steady progress on the European way of development and prosperity.
The signatory organizations (the members of Georgian National Platform):
1. Association “Green Alternative”
2. Association DEA for Disabled Women and Mothers of Disabled Children
3. Caucasus Environmental NGO network (CENN)
4. Cultural-Humanitarian Fund “Sukhumi”