Entrepreneurial trainings in the Adjara region
On  September 25-28, the entrepreneurship boot camp was held in Batumi within the framework of the project “Local Investments in Networks for Knowledge and Skill-share” (LINKS) funded by the European Union.
29 young women and men, the project’s beneficiaries from four target regions: Guria,  Adjara, Kvemo Kartli, and Shida Kartli were given an opportunity to get advice and feedback from the Experts from Mindworks’ on their business ideas, selection of target segments, identification of resources, marketing, and sales plans, and pitching.
For the past year, these young people were involved in entrepreneurship training led by Mindworks Experts. The participants acquired knowledge and skills necessary for successful entrepreneurship and employment in the private sector.   In the long term, these young people will contribute to the socio-economic development of their communities.
By the end of this year, the competition will be announced for startups and the participants will have an opportunity to apply for funding for their business ideas. Each of the eight winners will receive the award in the amount of 4, 000 euros.
The project is implemented by the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) and United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) in partnership with the Society Biliki, Young Pedagogues Union, New Thinking Institute, and Independent Journalists’ House in Ajara.