Please, disseminate information about the festival among all the interested individuals.
Supported by Heinrich BÖll foundation ( and Open Society institute, The South Caucasian foundations (,,
Further detailed information about Festival
How the first festival was organised in 2007 and what novelties are expected in upcoming 2008.
Our first festival ended by the min October, 2007. During 7 months, it visited 25 cities and villages in the South Caucasus. These are: Sumgait, Geochai, Lenkorani, Gagra, Miku/Mokve, Chlou, Tkvarcheli, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Marneuli, Akhalsofeli, Nukriani, Akhmeta, Ikalto, Gurdjaani, Akhaltsikhe, Java, Kvaia, Tskhinvali, Erevan, Gumri, Chambaraki, Stephanakert, and Shushia. At each place the Festival lasted for three days. It included discussions, frame-programs – dances, creative competitions, theatre performances, etc. We were hosted by schools, youth clubs, NGOs, Cultural houses; we hosted a guest from Israeli in term of the festival – a producer of one of the festival films, and many other guests. During this year, we’ve been discussing topics of war and peace, ate a lot of khachapuri, patty, Kebab, Dolma, and tasteful drinks; We’ve made many new friends, got many ideas and impressions – it is impossible to put all of these in words … Detailed information and some photos can be viewed at:
Thus, for this reason we have decided to organize the festival next year and make some changes to it on the basis of accumulated experience. Our co-organisers in 2007 and interested persons to apply next year, can submit their proposals; we will briefly list the basic news for new co-organizers:
1. Festival jury members will select 10 films (and not 6 as a rule); local co-organizers will have possibility to choose six movies out of these 10 for their audience (festival scheme remains unaltered – 2-2 films will be screened during 3 days);
2. Film duration will be reduced to the possible extent. Short and full-length films will be selected, different from topics of 2007. Though, the key topics of the festival remain unchanged: peaceful resolution of conflict, reconciliation, human rights.
3. Prior to launching festival, in February meeting of 25 winner co-organizers and jury members will take place in Istanbul, where films and festival program will be discussed.
4. In comparison to 2007, the amount of money allocated for organizing the festival has increased. Framework program will not be obligatory. If an applicant is willing to organize a framework-program, the jury will review the proposal independent of the festival proposal and if approved, will allocate funds.
5. “A special guest” (expert) similar to 2007 will attend the festival together with organizers and festival presenter. In 2008, such “special guest” shall be a representative from other region of the South Caucasus. If the applicant is not capable of suggesting a candidate, we will try with common efforts to find him.
6. Winners of festival of 2007 will automatically obtain additional plus for co-organizers competition in 2008, though we welcome “newcomers” with delight.
7. Coordinator for festival of 2008 will be Martina Tikhov from Germany – current coordinator, Kerstin Nicking is returning to Germany.
Philosophy of our Festival
Why we have decided to present foreign documentary films on peace and human rights? A difficult questions.
First of all, we hope that these films will provoke your interest. Perhaps movies were not shown in your village, cities or regions for a long time? Or, perhaps you are bored with Hollywood blockbusters? Maybe you are interested in what types of documentary films are being shown in other countries? Maybe you will discover something new and interesting in them.
Secondly, proceeding that the world is one and the language of the cinema has no borders, Caucasian audience will recognize themselves in the lives of people residing in difference region of the world, empathize and support in their struggle for peace and justice. We hope that the festival will considerably provoke discussions on burning issues; it will bore peace inside each of us and in the world.
Why “festival on wheels”? We believe that if every inhabitant of the South Caucasus is not able to go to cinema and watch a film, then the films should come to them. These festivals are not aimed at big cities only: the idea of “mobile” festival generated exactly due to our desire to show films to residents of towns and villages, who have less opportunity to watch movies. So, Townsfolk! We will be especially glad to visit your places.
Besides, we have a great desire to organize this festival together with you. You are better aware of how to attract local people, how to make the festival program more interesting and/or who to invite to the similar activities as “A special guest”.
We are curious about the reaction of audience to these films, the ideas that may emerge about organizing the festival, the types of discussions and talks provoked by festival films.
of our Festival
The South Caucasus Documentary Film Festival of Peace and Human Rights – «Nationality: human» – is the first festival of this type in the South Caucasus. The idea of a film festival generated in 2005 among friends and partners of Open Society-Georgia Foundation ( and Heinrich BÖll Foundation, which have been implementing the projects on reconciliation of partners in the south Caucasus regions since 2003  (
These foundations invited experienced specialists from different regions of the South Caucasus. Special interest was attached to selecting jury members: we were willing to maintain balance in order that the jury were composed of, on one hand, representatives from the basic regions of the South Caucasus; on the other hand, individuals working in the field of cinema and justice.
We found experienced partners in the shape of organizers of Prague Movie festival on human rights, “One world” They have been organizing festivals since 1999. All the films presented to you have been already screened at Prague Movie Festival.
Heinrich BÖll Foundation ( and the network of South Caucasus foundations of Open society Institution (,http://www.osi-az/. financially support this project.
We are proud that the festival continues and will take place in 2008.
Selection of festival films
Our festival is not competition based i.e. producers will not be capable of submitting their works for participation in the festival. We seek movies ourselves. The selection process continues as follows: a jury composed of 11 members, experts from various regions of the South Caucasus, as well as the representatives from Czech Republic and Germany (each member works either in the field of cinema or is a specialist in human rights), will select 10 full-length or short documentary films. The local co-organisers will have possibility to select 6 out of these 10 films for their local festivals. The films will be about the war or post war living; about how people cope with the complicated life situations; films concerning “strangers”, relationship with “rivals”, about reconciliation. All of these films will be selected out of numerous documentary films of the world, which were shown during the movie festival at Prague “One world”. These films which are already internationally recognized will be dubbed in local languages.
The program for the previous year can be viewed at:
The information about the current program will be available from mid December at the same web-page.
Here are given the brief descriptions of the films, which were shortlisted and may be finally selected for the festival program:
“Bridge over the  Wadi”, Israel, 57 minutes;
Jewish and Arabic people live side by side in central part of Israeli. Jewish and Arab parents, who have been witnessing violence for many years, decide to open together a bilingual school.
“White crows”, Germany, 90 minutes
Petya and Kiril enrol as volunteers for Chechnya War. Katie works as a nurse in a field hospital during the war. They return home with completely changed mentality. They are unable to forget the scenes of war violence. Film producers were observing the attempts of film heroes to find their places in Russian society, which refused to acknowledge the reality of the Chechnya war.
“To Be or To have”, France, 104 minutes;
The movie depicts the daily life of a village school in one of the distant villages of France -Overne. We become witnesses of various small adventures of school children from the first to fifth years. The teacher follows the lives of these little children through surviving conflicts, discoveries and joys of life.
These films are only shortlisted ones. It may be possible that they do not be finally selected for the festival program. They are listed here only as samples for their thematic direction. The list of selected films will be available only by mid December and published on our web.
Who may become our partners in organizing festival in various places
Any “active person” or organization (community, administration, NGOs, schools, high schools, informal unions, etc) from any corner of the South Caucasus may be a co-organizer; those:
• 1) Willing to invite our festival;
• 2) Are capable of doing this that implies an organizer or a team or organizers.
• Shall be at least equipped with a telephone, a fax, an e-mail (for communication);
• Has access to building (or open-air space) for  presenting films (a projector and a screen will be brought by us);
• 3) Besides, The organizers shall be capable of implementing their own proposed programs:
• 4) Shall be capable of following the rules of framework program organization of the festival (Any activity can be proposed in compliance with the festival budget-frame (refer to application form) and within the reconciliation topic of the festival);
• 5) Shall share and support festival ideas and our principles and have desire to cooperate with the regional network of the festival organizers.
Festival co-organizers are not allowed to present films other than selected for this festival.
Among the submitted applications the jury will select 25 most interesting and creative proposals original in their non-standard approach to peacekeeping actions. The festival co-organizers will receive decent financial and organizational support.
Successful co-organizers of the festival 2007 will have a plus for submitting an application.
In case of equally interesting proposals, advantage will be given to non-city residents.
What to be done to bring festival “Nationality – Human” to your place?
1. Please, send us completed and signed application form by fax, mail or e-mail (in this case without signature) before December 20, 2007. For further information, please contact festival organizational group – Martina Tikhov or Tamuna Gurchiani; they will try to assist you (see contact details in application form).
2. Please, wait for the decision till January 25, 2008.
If your proposal is selected (you will be acknowledged about it till January 25, 2008) you will be invited to workshop which will be held near your city or village. The workshop will individually address all the issues related to festival, such as: inviting experts, number of participants, financial and other issues, dates of festival (from April to October, 2008).
In addition, you will be provided with consultations during the project about preparation of festival.
By the date of festival our cinema-bus with a team of three persons will arrive to your place: festival coordinator and two staff members. They will bring a projector, a screen and sound equipment, as well as all the films and additional advertising material.
You will be personally responsible for organization of the festival and festival framework program. You must ensure invitation of the audience, take care of venue, co-ordinate the date of festival with the local authorities, submit project financial and narrative reports.
At the end of the festival the organizers will receive the festival catalogue and films for archiving.
We look forward to successful partnership with you!