Findings of monitoring the international aid by coalition “Transparent financial aid to Georgia”
29 Jan, 2010
On October 22, Coalition “Transparent financial aid to Georgia” founded by OSGF presented findings of monitoring the financial aid of USD 4.5 billion USD allocated to for Georgia after the war.
On October 22, Coalition “Transparent financial aid to Georgia” founded by OSGF presented finding of monitoring the financial aid of 4.5 billion USD allocated to Georgia after the war.
Mentioned aid was pledged to Georgian government by international financial institutions and donors on October 22, 2008 at the Donors’ conference in Brussels. According to the decision Georgia will be receiving 4.5 billion USD throughout 3 years. Priorities of the aid include: transport infrastructure, projects in power engineering, construction of IDPs’ houses. Significant amount of money was allocated as a support to budget.
Coalition Transparent financial Aid To Georgia was established considering the importance of aid pledged by donor countries and international organizations at the Brussels Conference and the fact that the credit constitutes an important part of the budget. The Coalition’s goal is to promote financial aid transparency, to increase accountability of the government and involvement of the civil society.
The conference was opened with summary presentation of the Foundation. The main emphasis was placed on positive and negative findings of monitoring. “The positive side of this process is that The Ministry of Finance took efforts to follow principle of transparency and collaborate with the coalition. As for negative side, it mostly concerns violations regarding announcement of tenders and its processes. Shortcomings in this respect were related to road reconstructions and construction of IDP’s houses. Monitoring was not limited only to these components though” – said Keti Khutsishvili, Executive Director of the Foundation.
Georgian Young Lawyer’s Association, International Transparency – Georgia and Association “Green Alternative” gave presentation on: one year findings of monitoring construction of IDPs’ houses, future impact of the aid on Georgian Population, long-term benefit of credits and analysis of government’s transparency of proper use of the aid.
Deputy Minister of Finance, Dmitri Gvindadze discussed support pledged to Georgia by donors‘conference and presented forecast.
Coalition members are: Open Society Georgia Foundation, Georgia Young Lawyer’s Association, Eurasian Partnership Foundation, Economic Policy Research centre, Civitas Georgia, Green Alternative and International Transparency – Georgia.