Gender, Culture, Modernity – Presentation of Volume 2
June 30, OSGF office hosted the presentation of “Gender, Culture, Modernity” Volume 2. The publication has been supported by OSGF. Women’s Program (An independent entity, TASO Foundation since early 2007). The editor of the book is Dr. Lela Gaprindashvili.
The publication contains the original articles by the Georgian authors (L.Gaprindashvili, T.Sabedashvili, T.Onoprienko, N.Bakakuri) and the extracts from the most important works of the prominent foreign thinkers (B.Friedan, J. Butler, L.Mulvy etc.). The publication touches such issues as Feminist Philosophy, Feminist Theories in Law, Gender and Cultural Studies, Women in Political Theories. The book will be an important contribution to the development of Gender Studies as an academic discipline in Georgia as the texts presented here are the first ever Georgian publications.