Health and Human Rights – Training for Journalists
The training for journalists – “Health and Human Rights” took place on October 16, 17 and 18 as part of  the “Open Society – Georgia” Foundation Law, Media and Health Initiative and Media Support Program.
During three days Davit Gzirishvili, Tiko Tsomaia and Givi Javashvili, the invited experts from health sphere, were discussing special methods for media coverage of health issues, as well as issues related to insurance, hospital reform, patient’s and medical staff’s rights and medical ethics.
The seminar included modeled interviews, lectures and discussions on concrete cases that will assist the journalists in the future to choose the adequate respondents while preparing the materials related to health issues, consider confronting views, seek for the relevant expert’s advice when needed, avoid using medical slang and use tricks for making the health news attractive for the readers.