Hepatitis C campaigners demand affordable treatment- DF Watch
TBILISI, DFWatch–Non-governmental organizations and people affected by hepatitis C on Wednesday organized rallies outside pharmaceutical companies demanding a reduction in drug prices.
According to rally participants, the price on drugs to treat hepatitis C has notbeen reduced the last 15 years and many of those affected can’t afford to buy them.
It costs about USD 15 000 to treat this illness in Georgia and there are about 200 000 people afflicted, according to the non-government organizations behind the rally outside the offices of Roche, a pharmaceutical company.
Georgian Harm Reduction Network, one of the groups who organized it, is leading a campaign to fight this problem and tries to put pressure on pharmaceutical companies to reduce the prices.
Hepatitis C is a major problem in Georgian prisons: More than 18 percent of deaths among inmates is caused by this disease.
July 28 is the World Health Organization’s hepatitis C day, and events are planned in Georgia as well.