Human Rights, Democracy and Displacement in Georgia- Discussion in Brookings University
On November 19, the Brookings-Bern Project on Internal Displacement will host a discussion of current issues around human rights, democracy and displacement in Georgia. The event will start with presentation of the report on violations of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law during the Russian-Georgian war of August 2008. The report titled as “In August Ruins” was prepared and released in May 2010 by the Open Society Georgia Foundation and Georgian Human Rights NGOs.
The event will feature a presentation by Giorgi Chkheidze, executive director of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and Tinatin Khidasheli, international secretary of the Republican Party of Georgia. Following their remarks, Sam Patten, senior program manager for Eurasia at Freedom House, and Nadine Walicki, country analyst for the Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre, will join the discussion.
For further information on the discussion meeting visit the web site of the Brookings University.
Learn more on the report “In August Ruins”.