Marking World Autism Awareness Day
On December 18, 2007, the UN General Assembly adopted resolution A/RES/62/139 , which declares April 2 as World Autism Awareness Day in perpetuity. This decision is designated to bring world’s attention to Autism, a pervasive disorder  which affects tens of millions  worldwide.
For the  first time in Georgia, Autism Society of Georgia with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation launched the Annual Celebration of World Autism Awareness Day  to give a voice to  individuals and families, whose life is affected by Autism, who live undiagnosed, misunderstood and in need of help.
“We are aimed to raise the public awareness about Autism Spectrum Disorders, as well as to help Policy and Decision Makers recognize Autism Spectrum Disorders as distinct from other conditions, which due to its frequent occurrence requires urgent Strategic Planning and Policy Development, as well as Resource Allocation in order to implement Early Diagnosis and Intervention Services, which are crucial in giving a future to children with ASD”- Vano Bokeria from the Autism Society of Georgia. says.
The main event of the day took place at the Exhibition Hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia,  where  Autism Society of Georgia presented the website ( unveiled the Strategic Plan for Autism Management;  The Exhibition Hall hosted the  paintings, drawings and photos by ASD patients.
Aside from official presentation, an open air activities has been taking place. The forth year students of High Medical School “Ayeti” wearing specially designed distributed proclamations about Autism at the entrance of Metro Stations “Rustaveli” and “Marjanishvili”, Mtatsminda Park – “Bombora” and Tbilisi Zoo. Ilia State University hosted theatrical performance dedicated to World Autism Awareness day.
The invitees to the event were Chairman of the Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Parliament, Heads of National Parliamentary Committees, Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Minister of Education and Science, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Representatives of Diplomatic Missions, International Organizations, Non-profit and Non-governmental organizations focused on Disability Issues, Health Care Providers, Medical Doctors, Businessment and Public Figures.
Related press release.