More then 17 lawyers from Georgian BAR Association, GYLA, NGO’s and private law firms have successfully completed training workshop on “Human Rights and Palliative Care”, on September 18-20, 2009 in Grigoleti, Georgia
The workshop delivered by highly qualified experts covered a topics such as: Patient’s Rights and Georgian legislation in Health field, Patient’s Individual and Social Rights,   Palliative Care and Ethic, Care and Treatment on terminal stage, Pain relief, Right to life, Access of medicines, Euthanasia etc.
“I would like to thank Open Society Georgia Foundation “Law and Health” Initiative for this opportunity. The organization managed to a)engage highly qualified trainers from each individual module; b) provide very useful, coherent training course b) delivered easily very difficult issues for us” – stated lawyer from GYLA.
“I would like to mention that I provide legal consultations for patients, but till now my knowledge in Palliative Care and Human Rights was very low. This training course gave me an opportunity to increase my knowledge and belief that can provide consultations for palliative care patients” – mentioned Mr. Aleqsandre Darakhvelidze, lawyer from Public Defender’s Office.
The verbal feedbacks show that the training helped the participants to better understand many critical issues of the “Human Rights and Palliative Care” and provided an opportunity to exchange experience among colleagues.
The organizations engaged in the course were:
Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), Georgian BAR Assosiation, Public Defender’s Office, Constitutional Right Centre, Association “Ndoba”, Association “PERI” and other private law firms.