Non-governmental organizations condemn the attacks of June 17
On June 17, 2023, participants in a children’s camp and ordinary vacationers were attacked by several dozen criminals in Borjomi. The perpetrators threw stones, and red paint began to scold, and interfered with the activities of the camp organized by “Girchi More Freedom” and “The Institute for Individual Liberty”. One of the violators even showed his genitals to the young people and minors staying in the hotel. According to eyewitnesses, the Ministry of Internal Affairs left the act of violence without reacting for at least 40 minutes.
Today, Zurab Girchi Japaridze, the chairperson of “Girchi More Freedom” on his way to the same camp in Borjomi to deliver a lecture was also attacked.
Also today, at Tbilisi State University, the students who were standing outside the lecture hall where the chairman of the ruling party Irakli Kobakhidze was giving a lecture, with banners in their hands and protesting against the pro-Russian policy of the party, were subjected to physical violence.
The three attacks that took place within a short period of time tend to clearly planned and organized in advance. These criminal acts are in conflict with Georgian values – tolerance and peacefulness. Attacking young people and children not only violates the law but is also incompatible with the values of Georgian society. The persecution of the politicians and the population who are in opposition is a trademark of the Putin regime in Russia. It is the occupying state that persecutes its opponents and brutally stifles freedom of speech and expression.
Assault on minors is a shameful act, which is resorted to only by weak and frightened individuals,
Attacking minors is a shameful act that only weak and frightened people resort to. This comes in complete contradiction to the established traditions of Georgian society. We call on law enforcement authorities to immediately stop hate crimes and punish those responsible for them to the fullest extent of the law.