Open Society - Georgia Foundation in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science have organized round table meeting on problematic issues of Inclusive Education in Georgia.
8th of June, the round table meeting on problematic issues of Inclusive Education was held in Hotel – “Symphatia”. The meeting was organized within the framework of Inclusive Education project of the Public Health Unit implemented by Psychometric and Consultation Organization. Various NGO’s working in field and grantee organizations of the OSGF who are involved in the promotion and popularization of inclusive education in Georgia have participated in the meeting.
The Executive Director of Foundation Keti Khutsishvili and the deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Irina Qurdadze where attending the meeting. Importance of supporting inclusive education in every state school of Georgia, for the Ministry as well as for the foundation, was clearly emphasized in their welcome speech. Keti Khutsishvili provided short introduction of projects implemented in field that are supported by the OSGF.
Meeting was active with discussions about obstacles during inclusive education processes and ways of solving the problems. Organizations presented their current projects, achievements, gained experiences and future plans. Meeting was resourceful and informative for participating organizations as they expand their knowledge on other interesting projects implemented in their field.