Open Society Georgia Foundation Wins the Highest Presidential Awards
Giorgi Margvelashvili, the President handing over the award to Keti Khutsishvili, Director of Open Society Georgia Foundation
On December 10, 2018, Keti Khutsishvili, Executive Director of the Open Society Georgia Foundation received Order of Excellence from the President of Georgia. Giorgi Margvelashvili and Maka Chichua, First Lady have held a reception to mark the Human Rights Day at the Presidential Palace. As part of the ceremony, President Margvelashvili awarded the Presidential Order of Excellence to public figures who had been spreading humane ideas and contributing to the country’s development.
Guram Kashia, Captain of Georgian national football team and player for one of highly ranking European team in Major League Soccer; Keti Khutsishvili, Open Society Georgia Foundation Director. Both awarded with Order of Excellence.
On December 8, 2018, President Margvelashvili awarded Nino Kiknadze, Coordinator of OSGF’s  Public Health Program with the Order of Honor for setting up the first Children’s Hospice in Georgia, the Project supported by OSGF, Presidential Reserve Fund, and many private and corporate donors, artists, writers, and musicians.
Giorgi Margvelashvili, the President handing over the award to Nina Kiknadze, Public Health Program Coordinator at Open Society Georgia Foundation