Our support goes to parents of children with achondroplasia!
24 Apr, 2023
It has been already the sixth day that parents staying overnight under the bad weather conditions at the Government Chancellery are requesting medication. The medication will not only solve the problem of the growth of limbs of the children, but it will also provide an opportunity to avoid chronic pain and multiple health problems associated with the diagnosis.
For more than a year, parents have been applying to the state for the availability of medication, but the Ministry of Health has not yet taken any major decision. The inconsistent responses of the government, which, according to the parents, are also insulting, have faded away their hope that serious work would be undertaken to meet the demands of these people.
Open Society Georgia Foundation shows its support to the parents of children with achondroplasia and calls on the state to respond adequately.
Medication for children!
Prosperity for children!