Presentation of the Coalition “Transparent Foreign Aid to Georgia”
The presentation of the NGO coalition “Transparent Foreign aid to Georgia” was held on December 19, 2008 at the Hotel Marriott Tbilisi.
Coalition founder and member NGOs include: “Eurasia Partnership Foundation”, “Economic Policy research centre”, “Civitas Georgia”, “Green Alternative”, “Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association”, “Transparency International Georgia”, “and Open Society Georgia Foundation”.
The coalition “Transparent Foreign Aid to Georgia” aims at promoting transparency of financial aid pladged to Georgia by Donor Countries and organizations in amount of 4.5 billion USD for overcoming the crisis following the armed conflict in August, 2008.
At the presentation the coalition member NGOs presented planned activities with regards to financial aid allocated by Donor countries and organization to Georgia.  By the end of the presentation the coalition member organizations signed the Memorandum of Understending.