Presentation of the Report “Monitoring the Millennium Challenge Program
Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) has been monitoring the Millennium Challenge Program of Georgia since January 2006. The project is supported by Open Society – Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
The current report deals with Stage IV monitoring results and covers the period from October 1, 2008 to October 1, 2009. The report discusses implementation of projects funded under the Millennium Challenge Program, use of additional $100 million granted in November 2008, dynamic of spending by projects, impediments in the implementation of the Program and appropriateness of decisions taken by the management.
The Millennium Challenge Georgia Program underwent significant changes during the monitoring period. Changes were made to the Program as a whole as well as projects individually. Continuous alterations were prompted by problems that emerged in the implementation of the SJRR Project, errors in preliminary assessments prepared by the management to receive additional funding, as well as other objective or subjective reasons. This report provides a detailed review of reasons, content and outcomes of these changes.
EPRC, consequently to the conducted monitoring, worked out recommendations in order to eliminate the flaws revealed in the program implementation process, what eventually would promote program accomplishment in Georgia more effective and fruitful.
press conference agenda and press release(Download)