Presentation of the results of project on technical support to substitution therapy programs
On January 25, 2008 in OSGF office was held a meeting dedicated to discussion of current issues and elaboration of further development strategy of the substitution therapy programs in Georgia.
The presentation was given on the results of the project “Technical support to Substitution therapy programs” funded by The Global fund to fight AIDS, TB and Malaria. The mentioned project was implemented by Medical, social, cultural centre “Uranti” with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation. The meeting participants discussed the problems identified during the project cycle; the results of internal monitoring of current substitution therapy program were presented and future plans were set. Mr. Irakli Giorgobiabi, the Deputy Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs participated in the meeting.