Presentation of the results of the monitoring of the European Union-Georgia Association Agenda implementation in Brussels
12 Dec, 2022
On December 5-8, 2022, representatives of civil society organizations visited Brussels. The obligations assumed by the Association Agreement and the European Commission’s 12 recommendations were the two main subjects of the meetings with the EU institutions.
Since 2014, various civil society organizations, led by the Open Society Georgia Foundation, have been monitoring the fulfillment of the responsibilities undertaken by Georgia under the Association Agreement and the Association Agenda and reporting the findings to the EU institutions.
Within the framework of the visit, representatives of the civil society held meetings with representatives of the European Commission, the European Parliament, the EU External Action Service, the EU member states accredited in Brussels, the Office of the President of the European Council, and the think tanks.
The meetings were focused on areas that are fundamental for the progress and development of the country, such as justice, the fight against corruption, media freedom, children’s rights, and other important issues.