Round-table discussion on the new Tax Code of Georgia
On June 18 at 3:00pm, the Open Society – Georgia Foundation organizes a round-table where the new Tax Code of Georgia will be discussed. The event will take place in the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.
Mr. Irakli Siradze, Deputy Minister of Finance will present major changes to the Tax Code. Mr. Irakli Shavishvili, representative of I&N Audit will present personal speculations on the issue. Presentations will be followed by the wrap up discussion moderated by Mr. Revaz Sakhevarishvili, the economics expert.
The meeting will be attended by representatives of state authorities, business sector (TBC Bank, Bank of Georgia, Magticom, Geocell, etc.), members of the Auditors and Accountants’ Federation (Pricewaterhouse Coopers, Deloitte & Touche, KMPG, Ernst&Young, etc.), American Chamber of Commerce, Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, representative of National Bank of Georgia, authors of the Tax Code in force, political parties (New Rights Party, Republican Party, The Alliance for Georgia, etc.), field experts and non-governmental organizations.
Working language of the meeting is Georgian.
For additional queries, please, refer to Irina Lashkhi, Human Rights and Good Governance Program Coordinator, Open Society – Georgia Foundation –