The 3rd South Caucasus Film Festival “Nationality - Human” (September – November, 2009)
Initiators and donors of the festival are Open Society Georgia Foundation and the South Caucasus Regional Office of Heinrich Böll Foundation. The festival is also supported by Open Society Institute (Arts and Culture Network Program), The Black Sea Regional Cooperation Foundation and The Embassy of Switzerland to Georgia.
The South Caucasus Documentary Film Festival of Peace and Human Rights “Nationality – Human” is a unique festival on Wheels. It screens documentary films about reconciliation, human rights and peaceful resolution of conflicts throughout entire South Caucasus and calls the audience for discussions of topical issued raised in films. Annually the festival offers its audience 10-12 high quality foreign documentary films. During last two years it was held in 51 settlement point of the South Caucasus.
Aim of the festival is to promote idea of peaceful resolution of conflicts in the population, to extend debates around reconciliation and expand it beyond the intellectual circles of capital cities of the South Caucasus. 26 festivals will be held from September 7 to November 4, 2009 throughout the South Caucasus; these festivals once again will unite spectators of the South Caucasus (information about the festival dates and venues is given at the end of the press-release).
Film Festival program
Annually the film festival offers its spectators 12 high quality foreign documentary films. The Festival council specially selects these films for the south Caucasus spectators out of those numerous films provided by Prague well-known film Festival on human Rights “One world”. The selected films are translated and dubbed in Russian.
The festival coordinator Helen Zaicova about the festival: “Every spectator will see the same film. These films tell us the people’s stories in which the right and the wrong is difficult to judge. They once again will make us think about the complexity of resolving a conflict regardless of location, scope and origin. The south Caucasus spectators will recognize themselves in these films as the films bear many resemblances to their conditions. The festival discussions are a kind of forum for expressing oneself and listen to others.
This year one of the main films is Norman McLaren’s Oscar winner (1952) animated film “Neighbours“. This is a wonderful film the idea of which was borne with the beginning of Korean War. With support of Cinédoc Paris Films Coop the festival will present the restored version of the film.
The spectators will also enjoy film by Limor Pinhasov “A working mom” which tells a story of Bolivian woman who travels to Israel for keeping her family but ends up losing far more than she could have ever imagined. “Working mom” is a drama which draws spectators’ attention to poverty and separation in the world of Globalization.
The film “Pray the Devil Back to Hell” tells a story about courage of Muslim and Christian women in Liberia who regardless of faith, unite their efforts against bloody war in the country. The film produced by famous director Gini Reticker is the winner of many prizes including New York Tribeca film festival prize for the best documentary film. The film was also nominated for American Film Academy award.
Another film about civil activity is “Egypt: we are watching you”. It tells about three Egyptian women who put foundation to public movement with the purpose of increasing their fellow citizens’ understanding of democracy and freedom. “Egypt: we are watching you” was produced within the framework of successful film project “Why democracy?” which applies dialogue tool of democracy in film.
Full list of films is available at the festival’s web-page:
Festival organizers:
“Nationality – Human” is organized with the assistance of local organizations (co-organizations) throughout the South Caucasus. NGOs, schools, universities, representatives of film production companies or simply, active citizens have opportunity to invite the festival to their cities or villages. Out of numerous applications the Festival Council selects 26 co-organizers annually. Co-organizers of the festival receive small financial support and assistance for organization of the festival. At the joint seminar co-organizers may obtain knowledge necessary for organizing a festival and on top of that, meet and make contacts with their colleagues from other regions of the South Caucasus. Furthermore, co-organizers and masters of the film festival will undergo introductory seminar.
“Nationality – Human” co-organizers receive support in organizing their festivals and cooperating with representatives of other regions of the South Caucasus. Each festival continuous 3 days. Co-organizers select 6 films which shall become a topic of discussions. Festival has an invited guest often from other region.