The project “Women for a healthy environment" begins
Women environmentalists from Tbilisi and Rustavi have united and intend to initiate a project to provide public goods and a healthy environment with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Elene Tsertsvadze, Ana Trapaidze, and Tinatin Maghedani, the persons who are fighting for environmental justice in their own community, from now on, are planning to carry out their activities relating to urban and ecological issues on an even larger scale and more effectively. The project “Women for a healthy environment” will help assemble activists as a team and undertake active environmental campaigns, gain successful and best experiences in this direction, bring forward the problems of management of public spaces, and search for ways to solve them.
The three women activists united for a healthy environment and presented a joint project and action plan. In addition, each of them shared with us their personal interesting experience of fighting for environmental issues and the challenges associated with this path. The meeting was open to the citizens and organizations interested in urban and environmental issues.
The following persons are united in the project “Women for a healthy environment”: