Training Course for Civil Society Organizations
On March 15, 2010, the Training Center of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) launched training courses for representatives of Georgian civil society organizations. The financial support for the training courses has been provided by the Civil Society Support Program as part of the Capacity Building in Civil Society Organizations project. The project aims to support the institutional and financial sustainability of civil society organizations through increasing awareness and developing skills of organization members.   Training courses will be held by the end of April, 2011.
Training Topics:
1. Social Entrepreneurship: organizational, marketing, financial and tax issues related to the management of a social enterprise; strategies of developing entrepreneurship in a non-profit organization, drawing up a business plan – Facilitator: Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG).
2. Diversity Management: diversity aspects and context, stereotypes, replacing bad attitudes with good attitudes. Diversity as a resource for the organization and society – Facilitator: Partners – Georgia.
3. Technique for Drawing up a Project:  methods for planning, implementing, managing and evaluating a project (problem analysis, improving argumentative writing techniques, project planning, data collection and use, monitoring and evaluation) – Facilitator: CSRDG.
Trainees were selected through a competition.  160 organizations took part in the competition from both Tbilisi and regions.   During the competition, regional and youth organizations were given preference.  Eventually, 82 trainees were selected.
Trainees will also have an opportunity to take part in the OSGF Small Grants Program, which will help them use in practice the knowledge and skills obtained from the courses.
The project has been implemented jointly with CSRDG and Partners – Georgia.