Training on Human Rights and Health
On November 28-29, 2009, “Association Right to Health”conducted the training on the implementation of Practitioner Guide “Human Rights in Patient Care.”  The training venue was Bazaleti Lake Tourist Complex.  The effort became possible with the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Representatives from coalition “Human Rights in Health”, lawyers from the non-governmental organizations (Georgian Young Lawyers Association, Article 42, Association “Ndoba,” Inter Law), as well as representatives from Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs and Public Defender’s Office attended the training. Moderator of case analyses section was Mrs. Nunu Kvantaliani, Supreme Court judge of Georgia
Training participants shared their practical experience on human rights violations in patient care and remedy provided to those violations. Speeches were made concerning legal and ethical foundations of patient care, rights of people with disabilities, doctor’s civil liability for professional misconduct, as well as the general overview of the right to health and human rights issues emerging from the use of drugs without medical prescription.
During the training the participants had to engage in group-work and give legal qualifications to concrete cases of the Supreme Court of Georgia concerning patient’s rights. In addition, the participants had to answer questions about how effectively Georgian national legislation ensures the right to healthcare for marginalized groups.
The participants discussed the issues of licensing of medical institutions, absence of the doctors’ registrar databases and the importance of providing the patient with complete and accurate information about his/her health conditions.
The participants expressed their willingness to continue cooperation through different means in order to promote setting strategies for better realization of human rights in patient care.