Trainings organized for military forces and war veterans by Foundation “AbkhazInterCont” with financial support of Open Society Georgia foundation; publishing a booklet on the social rights of veterans.
Trainings for military forces and war veterans, including displaced military servants in Imereti region on the issues of social rights and benefits, advocacy and lobbing issues, conflict theory, psychology, small enterprise were organized within the framework of the project “Rehabilitation and integration of military veterans of 1991-1993 in Imereti region” funded by Open Society Georgia Foundation Civil Education and Integration program (project implementing organization “AbkhazInterCont”, project dates 15.05.08-25.11.08).
With support of the program 500 copies of brochure “Social Rights and Benefits for Veterans” (download) and a supplement “Veteran” to information leaflet “Care” were published.