We call on the leaders of "Georgian Dream" to explain to the Georgian people whether they were instructed to act in favor of the interest of a foreign state
7 Apr, 2024
The Georgian public has learned that the representatives of the party introducing the “Russian Law”, have been working in organizations funded by the USA and the European Union for decades. Among them:
• Irakli Kobakhidze – worked for 9 years in US and UN organizations;
• Shalva Papuashvili – worked for 17 years in the German foundation;
• Givi Mikanadze – received funding from the Council of Europe, the OSCE, the United Nations, and the European Union for 10 years;
• Rati Yonatamishvili – received funding from the European Union, USAID, and other international funds for 9 years;
• Nikoloz Samkharadze – worked for 11 years in EU and UN programs;
• Archil Talakvadze – worked for 3 years in US organizations and “The Soros Foundation”;
• Maya Bitadze – worked for 15 years in UN, OSCE, and World Bank organizations
Some of them, as representatives of donor organizations, worked with Georgian non-governmental organizations on justice, equality, self-government, and other issues. Today, they claim that those organizations, which they had represented for years, act in the interests of foreign states and are a threat to Georgia. Accordingly, we call on them to publicly explain to the Georgian people whether or not anyone instructed them to act in favor of the interest of a foreign state, and if so, to name specific cases.
Georgian non-governmental organizations have acted, are acting and will continue to act to achieve the goals stipulated by their statutes, to protect the interests of Georgian citizens and to strengthen democratic public institutions in Georgia.