We respond to the possible election of Levan Ioseliani as public defender
We, the signatory organizations, wish to address the possible election of the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, Levan Ioseliani, as the Public Defender. This process was conducted without public involvement and participation, which is inconsistent with Recommendation 12 of the European Union, violates the Paris Principles adopted by the United Nations, and has no public trust.
As a result of transparent competition and inclusive engagement, civil society nominated candidates for the position of Public Defender who presented their detailed visions to Parliament and publicly answered questions from MPs or interest groups. Unreasonably rejecting these candidates, conducting the selection process of a new candidate behind closed doors, and electing a politician to the main human rights position of the country is completely contrary to the recommendations of both the European Union and the United Nations (GANHRI).
In times when Russian draft laws aimed against civil society are being discussed in the Georgian Parliament, which clearly separates us from the European perspective and leads to the division of society, we believe that the goal of all politicians should be to prevent the adoption of this draft law and to elect as a public defender a person who is independent, impartial and has public legitimacy.
1. Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF)
2. Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS)
3. Democracy Defenders (DemDef)
4. Women’s Initiatives Support Group (WISG)
5. Green Alternative
6. Transparency International – Georgia (TI-Georgia)