On December 11, working group under aegis of the National Coordination Council has met in order to initiate dialogue on steps to be taken for prevention of spread of HIV/AIDS in Georgian prisons. This initiative is technically and financially supported by Canada AIV/AIDS Legal Network, Open Society Institute and Open Society – Georgia Foundation.
The task of the working group is to lay foundation for application of scientific approach to prevention of HIV/AIDS and Hepatitis contagion in Georgian prisons.
Meeting has been attended by Mr. Alexandre Kvitashvili, Minister for Labour, Health Сare and Social Affairs and his first deputy, Mr. Irakli Giorgobiani, Mr. Otar Toidze, Chairman of the Health Сare and Social Issues Committee of the Parliament, Mrs. Sandra Roelofs, Chairman of the National Coordination Council, officials from the ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance and representatives of the donor agencies, narcologist, members of mitigation-oriented non-governmental organizations, experts from USA, Canada and Republic of Moldova.
Among the topics the meeting dealt with were international experience of the needle exchange programs and methadon substitution therapy; HIV/AIDS in view of prison health Сare system reforms; successes and failures of the methadon detoxication project in 8th Detention Center; Georgian non-governmental organizations’ activities related to prevention of spread of blood-born diseases in Georgian prisons and so forth. Special discussion has been dedicated to establishment of obstacles delaying expansion of methadon programs and implementation of needle exchange programs in Georgian prisons and other issues.