Open Society Georgia Foundation hosted the UPR training
Periodically, the UN General Assembly observes how well the state fulfills its obligations undertaken in the area of human rights. For this purpose, the United Nations Universal Periodic Review (UPR) was created, which evaluates the country’s progress according to the UN Charter, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and other human rights protection instruments.
The review is based on the following documents:
1. Information provided by the state (national report);
2. Information provided by UN organizations, organizations with a special mandate, and human rights contracting organizations;
3. Information provided by national human rights organizations and non-governmental organizations.
Georgia was last evaluated in 2021. Before the next review is undertaken, the government, the Office of the Public Defender, and human rights organizations need to draft interim assessments. It is important that this information is presented correctly and properly content-wise. Therefore, with support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation, training was carried out to help improve the procedures for drafting and submitting interim reports. The training was attended by representatives of the Office of the Public Defender and non-governmental organizations. At these meetings, the UPR trainers shared their experiences and best practices.