The Russian Law must be withdrawn unconditionally
We, Georgian non-governmental organizations, once again declare that the draft law adopted by the authorities in the second reading is a Russian Law in its goals and content, it is directed against the Western course supported by the Georgian people, and it must be withdrawn unconditionally. No amount of amendment can reverse the devastating effects that this law will have on our society.
For more than a month, the Georgian people have opposed the establishment of Putin’s rules through the Russian Law. The unprecedentedly large number of demonstrators on May 11 clearly showed that the Georgian people understand the insidious goals of this law, do not give in to the government’s attempt to intimidate the population, and unwaveringly defend the country’s western course. Hear the voice of united and strong Georgian society.
The government must withdraw this law unconditionally!
Yes to Europe!
No to the Russian law!