United for Georgia`s European Way – EU-supported project is launched
United for Georgia`s European Way – This is the project supported by the European Union, which was launched by the Open Society Georgia Foundation together with Konrad Adenauer Stiftung (KAS), the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC), and the Independent Journalists House (IJH).
With a budget of more than 3 million, the project aims to promote Georgia`s further integration with the European Union, with broad involvement and cooperation of the public. In addition, the goal of the project is to help strengthen democracy, civil society, youth, media, business, young lawyers and activists, promote scientific research and public dialogue, and provide more information to the local or international community.
At the presentation of the project, Nicholas Cendrowicz, Head of the Cooperation and Development department at the EU Delegation to Georgia, Ernst Peter Fischer, the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, and Archil Karaulashvili, the Director of the General Directorate of European Integration at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, addressed the audience with welcome speeches.
At the presentation, Ketevan Khutsishvili, Director of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, Stephan Malerius, Head of the South Caucasus Office of the Konrad Adenauer Stiftug, Nino Evgenidze, Executive Director of the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC), and Irma Dimitradze, coordinator of the Independent Journalists House (IJH), presented their views on the project.
The guests invited to the presentation of the project had the opportunity to view and familiarize themselves with the exhibition “United for Georgia`s European Way”. The exhibits displayed there
once again reminded the public about the Georgian historical figures and/or historical facts, which confirm the commitment of Georgia and its citizens to European democratic values and Georgia’s historical ties with Europe.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps working in Georgia, the Georgian government, civil society, media, various professional circles, teachers, youth, leaders, whose involvement and participation is a prerequisite for the success of the Project in the future, were invited to the event.
Who does the project concern? What activities are planned? What are the intended outcomes and how are we going to achieve these goals? Details can be found in the brochure that describes the main activities of the project.