Dear representatives of Georgian civil society organisations,
Thank you for your letter of 24 March 2023 regarding Georgia’s implementation of the 12 priorities specified in the Commission’s Opinion of 17 June 2022.
Let me first emphasise our commitment to supporting Georgia on its European path. Civil society has a significant role in this endeavour and is also vital for safeguarding a democratic state. We appreciate the involvement of the Georgian civil society in monitoring the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement as well as its input into policy formulation.
As outlined in your letter, on 23-24 June 2022 the European Council granted Georgia a European perspective. Since this decision, the Commission has been closely following the steps taken by Georgia to implement the 12 priorities and is supporting Georgia to address all the key issues as rapidly and as effectively as possible.
Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF)
Union Sapari
Democracy Research Institute (DRI)
Governance Monitoring Center (GMC)
Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS)